NYIA 2024 Fall Fundraiser
[…] Effective immediately, the addition, amendment and/or repeal of any rule or regulation necessary for the implementation of this act on its effective date are authorized to be made and completed on or before such effective date.

 

A5646A (Cook) / S5591A (Comrie)

A5646A (Cook) / S5591A (Comrie): AN ACT to amend the insurance law, in relation to the collateral estoppel effect of issues decided by certain arbitrators.

This bill would amend section 5106 to the insurance law, to provide that: “With respect to an action for serious personal injury, an award or decision of an arbitrator or master arbitrator or that is court rendered seeking no-fault reimbursement by or for medical providers, shall not be given collateral estoppel effect  in any action or proceeding arising out of the same occurrence and shall not be admissible in any action  or proceeding in actions seeking damages for bodily injuries, pain suffering, medical care and loss of wages as evidence of any facts.”

More specifically, this bill could seriously disrupt New York’s No-Fault Law, that has proven of great benefit to consumers since its enactment in the 1970s.

Currently, one of the most effective mechanisms used in the No-Fault system is the process of arbitration.