NEWS & MORE ▸ NYIA News | Media Inquiries | Impact of Insurance | Resources
[…] Employees may also bring a civil action against their employer for violations of Section 218-b. In addition to an order requiring an employer to comply with Section 218-b, a prevailing employee claim may recover his or her reasonable attorney’s fees. The initial HERO Act authorized liquidated damages of up to $20,000, but the amendments eliminated the remedy of liquidated damages.
The amendments also require employees to provide their employer with 30 days’ notice and an opportunity to cure the violation before filing a civil action under Section 218-b, unless the “employee alleges with particularity that the employer has demonstrated an unwillingness to cure a violation in bad faith.” Employees must file a civil action within six months of the date the employee had knowledge of the violation.