Albany Update 01.10.24
[…] The circular letter largely reiterates the position DFS previously provided the industry verbally.

This circular letter replaced a previous Insurance Circular Letter No. 23 (issued in 2002), which has been withdrawn.

According to this circular letter, Section 3420 of the Insurance Law defines SSL insurance as: “coverage for the liability of an insured because of death of, or injury to, the insured’s spouse up to the liability insurance limits provided under the policy even where the injured spouse, to be entitled to recover, must prove the culpable conduct of the insured spouse.” 

This circular letter provided a range of guidance, including stating that SSL insurance, which applies to all motor vehicles covered under the policy, only covers a spouse, and not a person with whom the insured has a domestic partnership or civil union.